Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Saturday, November 21, 2009

IT WAS SOOOOO GOOD! New Moon completely exceeded my expectations.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009


I am so excited.

I got New Moon tickets for Saturday.

And before you go on with "wow, you're too old to be into that" stuff let me just tell ya right now. Frack that!! I may not be a teenager anymore but I was willing to push all of those tweens out of my way if I had to in order to get tickets. Fortunately it didn't come to that ;)

I LOVE the Twilight series. The books were given to me by a friends mom and I couldn't put them down. Now I'm totally addicted to the movies.

A friend and I have had plans to see the movie for 6 months. I absolutely cannot wait!!

Monday, November 16, 2009

Put me in coach, I'm ready to play...

And I'm back in the game. Knee is good, I'm up and running and rockin' it out.

Yay me!

Hehe, so I'm driving home this weekend and as I'm cruising along at my normal 90 miles an hour (yeah, I know) I come over a hill and see this black car a ways in front of me. I take a closer gander and notice the distinct black and white hash marks on the back - HA! State patrolly.

I ease off the gas a bit and keep my distance, slowing down to 60 miles an hour.

Pretty soon vehicles start to ride my ass and I'm thinking to myself "yeah, go ahead buddy, pass me."

Sure enough, a bunch of hunters in trucks start to pass me and very quickly realize their mistake.

LMAO! Soon I was following four trucks who had slowed down to 60-65 as well. None of us wanting to be the door knob who gets busted passing a statie in a 70 zone.

Hehe, as soon as I turned north on the Seeley - Swan though I was hittin' the gas. ;)

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Just heard from The Major and he will be home soon from Iraq - happy dance!

He returns to Ft. Hood first, then has 30 days leave in which he will be coming home to Montana before being redeployed.

~sigh~ at least he's safe.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

When America had an urgent need, these brave ones raised a hand; No hesitation held them back; They were proud to take a stand.

They left their friends and family;
They gave up normal life; To serve their country and their God, they plowed into the strife.

They fought for freedom and for peace on strange and foreign shores; Some lost new friends; some lost their lives in long and brutal wars.

We salute each and every one of them,
the noble and the brave, the ones still with us here today, And those who rest in graves.

So here’s to our country’s heroes;
They’re a cut above the rest; Let’s give the honor that is due to our country’s very best.

Take the time today to thank your fathers, brothers, sisters, husbands, friends and other loved ones for their service, both past and present, in our military. These brave men and women fight a battle everyday so that we don't have to.

To The Major, I am so very proud of you and the work you are doing. While we might not always agree on every issue, I support your service every step of the way. I hope to hear from you soon. Take care and keep your head down.

As a veteran myself I am proud of all my brothers and sisters. Fly high!

The photo below is from our paper this morning of a local family mourning the loss of
their son at Ft. Hood.
Remember their sacrifice.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Ha ha, you wanna talk about my strut? Well this morning it included a full-on face plant into the pavement when I tripped over something on the sidewalk while running.

At the time all that was really injured was my pride. I knew I had banged my hand and my knee up but went on with the run anyway.

Now that I'm back home my knee is swelling and really starting to hurt. Frack!

Oh well, such is life. Sometimes you fall down, right? How's that for a "strut"?

Wednesday, November 04, 2009

Holy frozen toes, Batman!!

That was an awfully cold run this morning.

Monday, November 02, 2009

Ha ha, love this!

Live Close By, Visit Often

I love ya baby, I like your company
You make me laugh
You never make me cry
I think you're sexy, I like to kiss ya
Even my dog thinks you're quite a guy

I'm not lookin for a husband
Found out the hard way it doesn't work for me
I need a friend, I want a lover
I have to be alone occasionally

So live close by, visit often
That'll work, that'll work for me
Live close by, visit often
Save us both a lot of misery

You fix me breakfast, I'll buy you dinner
We'll hit a movie on Wednesday night
You go to your place, I'll go to my place
Sounds like our plan is gonna work just right

Live close by, visit often
That'll work, that'll work for me
Live close by, visit often
Save us both alot of misery

It could be rough, it could be easy
It might be hell, might be heavenly
How do you feel? How does it strike ya?
Could you be happy with a woman like me?
Why don't ya? Why don't ya?

Live close by, visit often
That'll work, that'll work for me
Live close by, visit often
Save us both alot of misery